Sign Up for Our Newsletter! »

October 22, 2012

9th Dempsey Holder Surf Contest a Great Success!

By Khari Johnson
Medium_image

Nearly 150 surfers from San Diego and Baja California took to Imperial Beach waves Sunday to compete in the annual contest, now in its ninth year. 

The contest is named after Dempsey Holder, a former IB lifeguard and local surfer whose 16-foot statue stands at the end of Palm Avenue and Secoast Drive. The meeting room and its surf museum in the lifeguard station is also named after Holder.

Due to recent sand replenishment, competition shifted north of the Imperial Beach Pier. Waves were about 2-3 feet high.

"It was the best surf possible, given weather conditions," said Serge Dedina, executive director of WiLDCOAST.

About 500 people attended, organizers said.

For receiving the highest score of any man or woman competing, Candice Appleby was crowned the Queen of the Dempsey, a new tradition that began this year. Appleby also won 1st place in the Women ages 18-39 division and 2nd in Longboard and Stand-Up Paddle divisions.

Money raised at the contest goes toward WiLDCOAST's efforts to conserve and protect shoreline environment in South San Diego and Baja California.

 

Menehune Boys

1st
Lance Mann
2nd
Peter Stewart
3rd
Cole Quinlan
4th
Jack Stewart
5th
Jack Outlaw
6th
Emiliano Mendez

 

Menehune Girls

1st Lily Mann
2nd Shaylin Weygandt

 

Boys

1st Gavin Doan
2nd Tanner Ford
3rd Jack Stewart
4th Ben Outlaw
5th Vincent Claunch
6th Loukas Lopez

 

Jr. Men

1st Josh Johnson
2nd Jay Christensen
3rd Daniel Dedina
4th Sean Franks
5th Shane Landry

 

Jr. Women

1st Dani Rose Hill
2nd Daphne Mannhalter
3rd Aries Chavira
4th Zoey Curley
5th Paloma Lopez

 

Women (18-39)

1st Candice Appleby
2nd BreAnne Custodio
3rd Landy Spencer-Daly
4th Peachy Allredge
5th Michelle McDonald

 

Men (18-39)

1st Sean Fowler
2nd Jacob Szchely
3rd Joe Cowen
4th Ed Custodio
5th Chavo Nunez
6th Jay Christensen

 

Bodyboard


1st Eric Seles
2nd Cameron Bartz
3rd Joshua Shaw
4th David Apodeca
5th Tanner Ford
6th Robert Tschakart

 

Longboard

1st Sven Karlsson
2nd Candice Appleby
3rd Noah Bender
4th Terry Gillard
5th Darren Smith
6th Arthur Curtis

 

Stand-up Paddle

1st Anthony Vela
2nd Candice Applyby
3rd Arthur Curtis
4th Matt Bagby
5th Mark Field

 

Masters (40-49)

1st Michael Doan
2nd Craig Macia
3rd Terry Gillard
4th Matthew Lord
5th Mike Jackson

 

Masters (50+)

1st Tim Gillard
2nd Dave Lopez
3rd Jim Malabanan
4th Billy Huddleston

 

Kneeboard

1st Brad Colwell
2nd Evan Odom
3rd Joseph Coyne
4th Jeffery Wallis
5th Fred Rodriguez
6th Alex Pina
7th Will Johnson