Sign Up for Our Newsletter! »

October 01, 2013

Great Waves and Surfing at the WILDCOAST Dempsey Pro-Am - Results


Over the weekend of September 28 and 29, more than 150 surfers competed in the 10th Annual WILDCOAST Dempsey Pro-Am in ImperialBeach with a super fun south swell creating ideal conditions for professional and amateur surfers alike.

“This was by far the best and biggest Dempsey yet,” said Zach Plopper of WILDCOAST. “We had a great turnout for the inaugural Pro contest on Saturday with perfect conditions. On Sunday the surf was even better with offshore peaks and then glassy waves throughout the day.”

During the Saturday Pro Contest, Austin Ware took first , earning $1,000 as a reward. Brandon Roberts came in a close second and Jeff Lukasikfollowed in third. Sean Pearson placed fourth.

“Austin’s precise power surfing really impressed the judges,” said Plopper, a former WQS competitor. “But all the finalists surfed really well and wowed the sizeable crowd.”

 Additional standout surfers included Ricky Whitlock, Kyle Knox, Jay Christensen and Justine McBride.

On Saturday paddles competed in the inaugural MPA Paddle, a 4.5 mile paddleboard and SUP race from the Imperial Beach Pier to the Tijuana River Mouth MPA and back. Robert Phelps was the overall event winner followed closely by Mark Field.

On Sunday, over a 120 amateur surfers of all ages rodehollow classic south swell waves all day.

“Sunday was really a treat,” said Plopper. “It was classic IB south swell conditions, with hollow lefts coming through both contest heat areas, making for some choice barrels and high scores.”

Thanks to a partnership with United Athletes of the Pacific Ocean (UAPO) many of the surfers competing were from Mexico, making the Dempsey a truly international event.

“It was really great to have so many surfers and their families from Mexico enjoy the contest, “ said Alfredo Ramirez of UAPO. “Carlos Luna of Locales Surf Shop brought local surfers from Rosarito Beach which was very nice.“

Standout performances included Jay Christensen who won the Men’s Open division followed by Jack Alldredge and Danny Berk. Jack and Peter Stewart (who are twins) placed 1st and 2nd in the Menehune Boys and then placed 2nd and 5th in the highly competitive Boys division that was won by local ripper Tanner Ford.

One of the most competitive divisions was the Junior Men’s, with Daniel Dedina, Josh Johnson and Jay Christensen placing first through third respectively.

“It was a tough final heat,” said Dedina. “Josh and Jay are tough competitors and it could have gone either way.”

In the Women’s open division, an international field battled it out with Naara Nunez of Mexico taking first, Anne Freire de Carvalho of Brazil coming in second and Landy Spencer-Daly taking third.

Winners in the grom (boys and girls) divisions were stoked to receive boards custom shaped by Jay Novak and or custom boards from JS Industries.

This year the Dempsey highlighted the need to protect local marine protected areas or MPAs in San Diego County, including the nearby Tijuana River Mouth MPA.

The Dempsey benefit’s the efforts of WILDCOAST to preserve the coast and ocean.

“This was a soulful, grassroots surfing event that brings our community together and is a fitting tribute to Dempsey Holder, the first surfer in Imperial Beach and a big wave surfing pioneer who rode the Tijuana Sloughs starting in the 1930s,” said WILDCOAST Executive Director Serge Dedina.

Generous sponsors of the Dempsey this year included the County of San Diego, Pacific Realty, Isle Surf and SUP, JS Industries, AlanCunniff Construction, URT, APS Marine Services and Equipment, Cow-A-Bunga, IB Fitness, The Surfer’s Journal, Pawa, UAPO,  Katy’s Café, 7 Mile and Surf Hut. Sand Dollar provided custom jewelry to the winners of the girls divisions.

WILDCOAST conserves coastal and marine ecosystems and wildlife.




Menehune Boys

1st Jack Stewart

2nd Peter Stewart

3rd Casey Ford

4th Emiliano Mendez

5th Ethan Ford


Menehune Girls

 1st Tatum Billings 

2nd Iliana Lopez

3rd Penny Smith

4th Lily Rose Barraza


Jr Women

1st Hannah Erbe Smith

2nd Kira Stanley

3rd Chrissy Seggerman

4th Paloma Lopez

5th Dani Rose Hill

6th Gabi Robledo



 1st Tanner Ford

2nd Jack Stewart

3rd Cameron Bartz

4th Ethan Schauer

5th Peter Stewart

6th Cole Quinlan


Jr Men

1st Daniel Dedina

2nd Josh Johnson

3rd Jay Christensen

4th Michael Roccoforte

5th Cameron Bartz

6th Loukas Lopez


Women (18+)

 1st Naara Nunez

2nd Anne Freire deCarvalho

3rd Landy Spencer-Daly



1st Kevin Jimenez

2nd Anthony Zambrano

3rd Hunter Brackett

4th Billy Ryan

5th Luke Wilson

6th Hagen Helmers



 1st Doug Smith

2nd Sven Karelson

3rd Mike Gillard

4th Noah Bender

5th Terry Gillard

6th Ben Outlaw


Kahuna Final

1st Ron Murray

2nd Jeff Knox


Masters (40-49)

1st Allen Hartmen

2nd Ed Custudio

3rd CraigMacias

4th Terry Gillard

5th Matt Lord

6th Mark West


GrandMasters (50-59)

1st Mike Gillard

2nd Dave Lopez

3rd Glenn Gloud

4th Billy Huddleston

5th Robert Glick


Men (18-39)

1st Jay Christensen

2nd Jack Alldredge

3rd Danny Berk

4th Brian Mircheff

5th Vito Roccoforte

6th Sean Franks



1st Brad Colwell

2nd Sean Coyne

3rd Evan Odom

4th Jeff Wallis

5th Randy Morris

6th Alex Pina


Pro Division

1st Austin Ware

2nd Brandon Roberts

3rd Jeff Lukasik

4th Sean Pearson


MPA Paddle Race

1st Robert Phelps, 49:34

2nd Mark Field,51:53

3rd Jesse Wright, 56:27

4th Doug Pate, 58:27

5th Matt Lord 56:31

6th Scott Storms, 1:05:00

7th Jenny Nizgoda, 1:10:23

8th Jeff Knox, 1:14:25